Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. This notice sets the minimum standards that Marketing Startups has set with respect to data privacy. This aligns with the applicable laws and regulations. Marketing Startups values personal data entrusted to us, and we are committed to collecting, using, retaining, and disclosing personal data in a fair, transparent, and secure way.

 

1. Who are we?

Marketing Startups is a trading name of Social Brand Time Limited, registered in England and Wales under the company registration number 10112719

Our registered office is at Suite 11, Fruitworks Coworking, 77 Stour Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2NR

 

2. What Personal Data we collect and why?

Marketing Startups shall only collect personal data that is of minimum requirement to support our business activities. Marketing Startups shall only collect personal data by fair, lawful and transparent means. Marketing Startups shall be transparent with individuals about how we use their personal data, why we use it and who the personal data is shared with.

Below we describe the categories of personal data we process, how we collect them, explain where we get the data if it was not obtained through channels other than directly from you, explain the purposes for which we process your data and the legal basis on which we do so.

Marketing Startups collects, stores, and uses information about your use of our website and services via our web analytics provider. The data processed in such a way may include your IP address, machine specific details, where you came to our site from, your activities on our site etc. The purpose of processing this information is so we can understand how users use our website and help improve their online experience. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest.

Marketing Startups collects, stores, and uses information that you provide to us while signing up to receive our marketing or communication messages. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

 

3. What are your rights?

You have the following rights under GDPR with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to be informed about personal data we have on you and why we have them
  • Right to rectification of any personal data we hold on you
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to restrict processing and object to processing of your personal data
  • Right to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

The rights that apply will depend on the specific legal basis and purpose for which the personal data is processed.

Marketing Startups shall respond, within a reasonable time as required by law, to any requests from you in exercising your rights as mentioned above. In most cases, Marketing Startups will make this information available to you free of charge as required by the applicable laws. Please address requests exercising your rights to our Data Protection Officer, Tabitha Fox  - tabitha@marketingstartups.co.uk or by post with details from the ‘Contacting us’ section of this notice.

You have the right to make any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

4. Data Security

Marketing Startups shall have safeguards in place to protect your personal data from:

  • theft or loss
  • unauthorized access
  • illegal copying, modification, or tampering
  • improper retention or destruction
  • loss of integrity.

Only authorised employees of Marketing Startups will have access to your personal data and for specific authorised purposes. Please report any suspicious activities to the line managers or to Tabitha Fox DPO – tabitha@marketingstartups.co.uk.

 

5. Storing of Personal Data

Marketing Startups has processes in place to ensure that any personal data we hold on you, will only be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are used.

 

6. Third Parties

Marketing Startups has processes in place to ensure that third parties or suppliers undergo a due diligence process to assess privacy risk and to make sure they are compliant with the applicable laws.

Marketing Startups shall have written contracts with third parties that contain appropriate privacy clauses.

 

7. Data Transfers

Marketing Startups shall have a process in place to transfer personal data with adequate protection and safeguards. Marketing Startups shall obtain consent from individuals before transferring their personal data.

 

8. Links to third party websites

Marketing Startups website may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data.

 

9. Advertising and Market Research

Marketing Startups may use your personal data for advertising and marketing purposes if this is consistent with the purpose for which the data is collected. We will explicitly ask your consent with an opt-in, where data is processed for such a purpose.

 

10. Cookies

 

10.1 What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file that is placed and stored on your computer or device by websites that you visit. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, improve the browsing experience for the visitor and to provide information on visitor behaviour to the website owner. For further information on the use of cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

10.2 Types of Cookies by Lifetime

 

10.2.1 Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser until you close the browser. They can enable certain website functionality and are also used by the server to store/remember information about user web page activities, so user information can be stored throughout an online web process e.g., to allow information to be carried across pages of a website to avoid having to re-enter information.

10.2.2 Persistent Cookies

These are cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (how long depends on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Generally speaking, persistent cookies can be used to track website visits, including returning and unique visitors, and to monitor how people interact with a website. They can also be used to help arrange content to match a user’s preferred interests/preferences more quickly e.g. language settings, however, these cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

 

10.3 Types of Cookies by Purpose

 

10.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary cookies are essential to let you move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies allow our website to provide services at your request.

10.3.2 Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit most often, and if you experience any error messages. They also allow us to update our website to improve performance and tailor it to your preferences. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you - all the information collected is anonymous. They will not be used to target adverts to you on other websites.

10.3.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are used to remember the choices you make, e.g. your user name, log in details and language preferences. They also remember any customisations you make to the website to give you enhanced, more personal features.

10.3.4 Targeting Cookies

Targeting cookies collect information about your browsing habits to deliver adverts which are more relevant to you and your interests. They also measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

 

10.4 How Do We Use Cookies?

As with most websites, Marketing Startups uses cookies for several reasons, primarily to help enhance and personalise your online experience.

Strictly necessary cookiesWe use these cookies as they are essential for the functioning of our website. We do not use these cookies to collect any personal information about. These are mainly session cookies that are used for example to remember who you are while you move around our website.
Performance cookiesWe use such cookies to collect statistical information to help us improve our service for you. Some of these cookies may come from third parties (such as our analytics provider) we
use to enable this information collection. The data gathered in this way does not personally identify you.
Functionality cookiesWe use these cookies to enable us to enhance your experience with our website, such as by remembering who you are or to personalise the website for you.
Targeting cookiesWe do not use these cookies on our website.

 

10.5 Managing, Disabling and Enabling Cookies

It is every user's right to have the choice of whether to agree to ‘cookies’ or not. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. This is a far easier process than it sounds, and if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, you can do this through your browser settings. For any required information about how to manage and disable cookies, however, you can use the ‘Help’ function within your browser or for any further instructions, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

EU regulations require us to allow users the option of accepting our cookies. The links below will take you to the web browser’s help page where you can manage your cookies:

You can opt out of customized ads by visiting: Ads Preference Manager.

To opt-out of Google Analytics: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

11. Disclosures

Marketing Startups reserves the right to disclose information about you:

  • as required by law
  • in connection with any legal action
  • to defend our legal rights including fraud prevention and reducing credit risk

 

12. Contacting us

You can contact us by post writing to the following address: Marketing Startups,  

Suite 11, Fruitworks Coworking, 77 Stour Street, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2NR   or by emailing us at tabitha@marketingstartups.co.uk

 

13. Privacy Notice Amendments

Marketing Startups reserves the right to update this privacy notice from time to time, at any given time without announcement. You are encouraged to periodically review this notice to be informed of how Marketing Startups is protecting your information.

Scroll to Top